Starting a business in Murcia: options, steps and costs
Compare self-employment, companies and cooperatives. Prepare registration, calculate contributions and expenses, and check Murcia support before investing. Sources checked on 12 October 2026.
1. Where should you start?
Start with a need someone is willing to pay to meet. Choose the legal structure afterwards. This guide is a starting point: your activity, municipality and circumstances determine permits, taxes and support.
- If you start alone with little investment, compare self-employment first. With partners, substantial investment or risk, consider an SL; if you will work and decide together, consider a cooperative.
- Ideas to investigate include a service you already know how to provide, small retail, premises-based work or taking over an existing business. These are not verified opportunities or profitability recommendations. Speak to potential customers and obtain quotes before choosing.
- Working without premises may reduce rent and building work. Retail needs stock; hospitality may need building work and health permits; a takeover requires checking debts, contracts and licences. An online business still has legal obligations.
- Calculate three sales scenarios and the money you need to live on. Do not count an unapproved grant as certain income or VAT collected as profit.
2. Which legal structure suits you?
Share capital is money or assets contributed to the business: it is neither a fee nor the entire opening budget. Limited liability does not protect personal guarantees or your own breaches of duty.
Self-employed: one person
No statutory minimum capital. Relatively simple initial administration; personal income tax (IRPF) applies and you generally answer for debts with your personal assets. You can employ staff. Compare this option when starting a service on your own.
SL or single-member SL
From one member and €1 capital. Below €3,000, allocate at least 20% of profit to the legal reserve until capital plus reserve reach that figure; if liquidation assets are insufficient, members are liable for the difference up to €3,000. Commercial accounts, annual accounts and corporation tax apply. Working in your SL may require self-employed company-member contributions.
Worker cooperative in Murcia
From two worker-members. Its statutes set the minimum capital, fully paid at formation: Murcia law does not impose a general €3,000 minimum. Democratic management, a deed and registration with the Cooperative Register are required. Statutes select the permitted Social Security scheme; budget separately for every worker.
Community of property or civil partnership
Generally at least two people, with no statutory minimum capital. Agree contributions, sharing and exit arrangements. They do not provide the asset protection of an SL. Community-of-property income is attributed to members; a civil partnership with legal personality and a commercial purpose may pay corporation tax. Check classification before choosing.
Worker-owned company (SLL / SAL)
Most capital belongs to employees with permanent contracts. Ownership limits and official classification apply. Two worker-members may start with 50% each but must adapt within 36 months. SL or SA capital rules apply. Consider it for a business owned by the people working in it.
Public limited company (SA)
Minimum capital €60,000, with at least 25% of each share’s nominal value paid at formation. More demanding for a first small business. A franchise or takeover is a way to access a business, not a legal structure: you must still choose how to organise it.
3. What to check before spending
There is no universal entrepreneur qualification. You must be entitled to carry out the specific activity and meet its requirements.
- Tax identification, a Social Security number, electronic identification and a bank account for contributions. If digital access is difficult, ask a PAE for assistance.
- If your immigration status requires it, check that your authorisation permits self-employment. Having an NIE or forming a company does not itself grant that permission.
- Before renting or renovating, ask the council where the business will operate about permitted use, responsible declarations or licences, building work and fees. Food, transport, installation work and regulated professions may require additional permits or qualifications.
- If employing people: register the employer and staff, identify the applicable collective agreement and pay, arrange risk prevention and budget for employer contributions. If handling personal data or selling online, prepare data protection, consumer information and invoicing.
4. Registration in the right order
Before registering, ask SEPE and SEF whether benefits or grants require an earlier application. Keep receipts; ticking this guide does not submit any application.
- Define the activity, legal structure, financial forecast, address and permits. For a company, add its name, statutes, deed and the relevant registration.
- Tax agency: submit form 036 before starting operations; Censos WEB helps eligible individuals. Form 037 was abolished in 2025. Check the IAE activity code and VAT, personal income tax or corporation tax obligations.
- Social Security: register with RETA before starting, up to 60 days in advance. Declare activities, estimated earnings, mutual insurer and bank account; request reduced contributions during registration if eligible.
- A PAE can coordinate registration through CIRCE and the Single Electronic Document (DUE). Check that procedures and permits are complete before opening. Record tax returns, notices and grant deadlines.
5. What does starting cost?
Separate administrative procedures, capital and purchases. There is no single official price for opening any business in Murcia. These amounts do not include every cost of your activity.
Self-employed registration: €0 fee
Tax and Social Security registration do not have a registration fee. PAE assistance with the DUE is free; prices for other services must be disclosed. Social Security contributions become payable from registration.
SL through CIRCE: specified fees
The official guide lists €60 notary + €40 registry, plus VAT, with standard statutes and capital no higher than €3,100: €121 including 21% VAT. For the €150 + €100 cases: €302.50 including VAT. These are conditional fees, not an all-inclusive price: add the name certificate, copies or other items and any advice quote.
Cooperatives and other companies
Add capital appropriate to the structure, a deed where needed, registration, certificates, accounts and administration. Ask for an itemised quote: no single total regional price has been verified. Do not automatically apply SL CIRCE prices to a cooperative.
Premises, equipment and stock
Budget for a deposit, rent, building work, technical reports, council fees, insurance, equipment, stock and working capital. Location and activity affect costs. Ask the council for a calculation for your premises and suppliers for quotes including VAT and payment terms.
6. First registration, young people and special cases
Importass publishes an €80 reduced contribution plus MEI: €88.64 per month in 2026. Set aside €1,063.68 for twelve full months at that rate. This is Social Security only, excluding accountancy and taxes.
- First registration, or no registration in the previous two years (three if you previously used the benefit). Apply when registering. Being young alone does not create a further reduced national contribution.
- The first 12 months may be extended by 12 if expected annual net earnings are below the annual minimum wage (SMI, €17,094 in 2026) and you request an extension. It is not automatic; income is checked. If the period spans two years, check both.
- Disability of at least 33%, gender-based violence or terrorism: special initial periods of 24 months and possible 36-month extensions exist. Confirm the amount and conditions for each phase; do not budget €88.64 for the entire period.
- Collaborating relatives have their own incentives and cannot use the flat rate. Combining employment and self-employment, maternity and return to activity have specific rules. For an SL member, check the applicable scheme and individual reduction before budgeting.
Sources and verification
7. Ordinary contributions without a reduction
Estimate using the minimum base for each band at 31.5% (28.3% + 1.3% + 0.9% for cessation + 0.1% training + 0.9% MEI). Rounding may produce cent differences. This is not 31.5% of sales.
- The band uses assessable net earnings, not turnover or simply the bank balance. Importass explains the calculation, including contributions deducted for tax purposes and the general 7% deduction, or 3% for certain company members.
- Contributions are provisional and reconciled with tax information. You can choose a higher base within your band and adjust your forecast up to six times a year. Use the official calculator for your circumstances.
- Company members and collaborating relatives with at least 90 days in that status: TGSS sets a definitive minimum base of €1,424.40 in 2026, around €448.69/month at the ordinary rate before incentives or special rules. A provisional €1,000 base may leave a difference to pay at reconciliation. The table below does not override this rule.
- Agricultural workers, artists, alternative professional mutual schemes and other special situations require their own calculation. Do not use these general minimums as a final budget for those cases.
| Monthly net earnings | Minimum base | Contribution (31.5%) |
|---|---|---|
| ≤ 670.00 | 653.59 | 205.88 |
| > 670.00 ≤ 900.00 | 718.95 | 226.47 |
| > 900.00 < 1,166.70 | 849.67 | 267.65 |
| ≥ 1,166.70 ≤ 1,300.00 | 950.98 | 299.56 |
| > 1,300.00 ≤ 1,500.00 | 960.78 | 302.65 |
| > 1,500.00 ≤ 1,700.00 | 960.78 | 302.65 |
| > 1,700.00 ≤ 1,850.00 | 1,143.79 | 360.29 |
| > 1,850.00 ≤ 2,030.00 | 1,209.15 | 380.88 |
| > 2,030.00 ≤ 2,330.00 | 1,274.51 | 401.47 |
| > 2,330.00 ≤ 2,760.00 | 1,356.21 | 427.21 |
| > 2,760.00 ≤ 3,190.00 | 1,437.91 | 452.94 |
| > 3,190.00 ≤ 3,620.00 | 1,519.61 | 478.68 |
| > 3,620.00 ≤ 4,050.00 | 1,601.31 | 504.41 |
| > 4,050.00 ≤ 6,000.00 | 1,732.03 | 545.59 |
| > 6,000.00 | 1,928.10 | 607.35 |
8. Taxes: money to set aside
Self-employed contributions do not pay your taxes. Separate business money and keep invoices. Tax profit and earnings assessed for Social Security are not always calculated in the same way.
- VAT: the general rate is 21%; 10%, 4%, 0% rates and exemptions depend on the activity. Under the general scheme you pay output VAT minus deductible input VAT, not everything collected. An exemption may prevent purchase VAT deductions. Check the scheme before setting prices.
- Self-employed personal income tax (IRPF): your final annual liability depends on income and circumstances. The general direct-assessment advance payment is 20% of cumulative net earnings with applicable deductions; it is not the final tax. Some professionals with sufficient income subject to withholding do not make that payment.
- Professional withholding: normally 15% when invoicing a payer obliged to withhold; it may be 7% in the starting year and the next two if there was no professional activity in the preceding year and the payer is notified. This is an advance, not a reduction of final tax.
- Corporation tax for periods starting in 2026: general rate 25%; microbusinesses with previous turnover below €1 million, 19% on the first €50,000 taxable base and 21% on the rest, subject to exclusions. Eligible newly formed entities may pay 15% in the first period with a positive base and the following period. Salaries and dividends also have personal taxation; an SL does not guarantee a tax saving.
- Starting under direct assessment may allow a 20% reduction in positive net earnings in the first profitable tax year and the next, on up to €100,000 annually. Start-up conditions apply, generally no economic activity in the preceding year; it is unavailable when more than 50% of income comes from your previous year’s employer. Check eligibility with AEAT.
9. Murcia: Cuota Cero ampliada
Checked on 12/10/2026: procedure 4091 offers €2,920 in one payment and closes on 15/10/2026. You must also apply within one month of RETA registration. If reading later, check the next call: it is not assumed to remain open.
- Requires activity and tax domicile in Murcia, unemployment at least the day before registration, registration and tax compliance. Covers first registration, return after two years and certain returns to work by women.
- The €2,920 comprises €1,000 for establishment plus 24 × €80. It does not mean stopping TGSS payments or automatically recovering the whole contribution including MEI.
- Maintain activity and RETA for 730 days; employment is limited to 180 days over two years for the working hours specified in the rules. A breach can require repayment.
- Check company exclusions and previous support. Exceptions include single-member companies, SCP, CB and ESPJ; registration as a collaborating relative is excluded. Incompatible with self-employment support (2097) and the regional contribution subsidy linked to capitalisation (0961).
Sources and verification
10. Murcia: another start-up support route
Procedure 2097 was listed as open and continuous when checked on 12/10/2026, with an individual deadline of two months from registration. Compare it with Cuota Cero: they cannot simply be added together.
- The page lists €6,000 for men under 30, aged 45–54, or long-term unemployed aged 30–44; €7,000 for women generally. Certain groups receive €8,000 (men) or €9,000 (women); gender-based violence increases the applicable amount by 10%, up to €9,900.
- Requirements include unemployment and SEF registration the preceding day, activity and tax domicile in Murcia, and at least €2,500 of eligible investment excluding VAT, paid and evidenced. Check eligible dates, previous activity and exclusions.
- Being young or having an idea is not enough. Ask for eligibility and ongoing commitments to be checked before registration; keep a viability plan, invoices and payment evidence. Award depends on meeting the rules and available funding.
- The rules require at least 730 days of activity and RETA, and limit full-time employment or employment of at least 50% of full-time hours to 180 days in those two years. Check monitoring, exceptions and repayment obligations before accepting support.
Sources and verification
11. Receiving unemployment benefit? Decide before starting
These routes concern contributory unemployment benefit. If receiving a subsidy, IMV or other support, check compatibility and notify the relevant authority.
- Lump sum: allows remaining benefit to fund investment or a contribution to an eligible project. Apply before starting and with at least three monthly payments remaining. You must justify spending and meet the rules; this is not extra free money.
- Compatibility: may allow continued contributory benefit for up to 270 days or the shorter remaining entitlement. Apply to SEPE within 15 days of starting. Exclusions apply, particularly according to company structure, previous relationships and earlier use.
- Compare capitalisation, compatibility or suspension with SEPE before deciding. Do not assume all regional grants can be added; have your proposed combination checked.
Sources and verification
12. Three examples to build your budget
Illustrative examples, not verified market prices or supplier quotes. Only the contributions and fees identified above come from official sources. Replace other amounts with real quotes; no grants are deducted.
Service without premises, first registration
Monthly assumption: €88.64 contribution + €100 for administration, communications and insurance = €188.64. Twelve months at the same amounts: €2,263.68. Add equipment, travel, materials, taxes and living costs. The €100 is an assumption, not a quoted rate.
Same service without the reduction
If assessable net earnings are €1,200/month, the minimum band base produces about €299.56 contributions. With the same hypothetical €100: €399.56/month or €4,794.72/year. A different band changes the result. Invoicing €1,200 is not the same as these net earnings.
SL with one working member
Without a reduction and assuming the applicable company-member minimum base: €448.69 contributions + a hypothetical €200 for accounts, insurance and services = €648.69/month or €7,784.28/year. Add formation, capital, any rent, taxes and remuneration. For cooperatives or several members, calculate Social Security separately for each person under the applicable scheme.
13. How much must you sell and save?
Prepare an opening budget and a monthly budget. Allow for late customer payments and personal expenses. Initial investment and deposits are not the same as monthly costs.
- Premises example with assumed amounts: €600 rent + €120 utilities + €180 other expenses + estimated ordinary contribution €302.65 = €1,202.65/month before purchases, taxes and living costs. That contribution only applies if assessable net earnings fall within the relevant band.
- If each sale leaves a 60% margin after product costs, covering €1,202.65 requires around €2,004.42 monthly sales excluding VAT. Including another €1,000 for personal needs requires €3,671.08, still before income tax and contribution adjustments. An illustration, not an income forecast.
- To start, add initial purchases and procedures, deposits, capital and a reserve for months without sales. Do not count capital twice if used for those purchases. Include loan repayments and interest in cash planning, even though they are not all tax expenses.
- If the cautious scenario does not cover costs and living needs, reduce investment, review prices or postpone. Testing an idea can also lead you to decide it is too early to start.
14. Where to take your next step in Murcia
Bring one page describing your idea, customers, prices, budget, municipality and personal circumstances you need advice on. Ask to review structure, contributions, taxes, grants and dates before investing.
- Torre Pacheco: start with the council’s Local Development and Employment service for local guidance, business premises support and council procedures. Confirm terms and availability for the service you need.
- INFO PAE: a regional advice and business registration point. DUE assistance is free; check prices for additional services.
- Cartagena Chamber: enquire about business creation and current programmes. CEEIC: check suitability for an innovative or technology project. Admission to programmes is not guaranteed.
- In Cartagena, La Unión, San Javier, San Pedro del Pinatar, Los Alcázares or Fuente Álamo, check permits with the council where the business will operate. SEF handles regional grants; TGSS contributions; AEAT taxes; SEPE unemployment benefit. For cooperatives, ask for specialist advice and regional registration procedures.
My preparation checklist
Your data stays in this browser. No account is needed. On a shared device, keep your copy and delete your data when finished. Do not include identity documents or other people's private information.
You may also find these useful
Sources and verification
- Registration, reduced contributions and special cases · TGSS · Importass ↗
- 2026 contribution bases and rates (arts. 18 and 33) · BOE ↗
- Official contribution calculator · TGSS · Importass ↗
- 2026 minimum base for relatives and company members (p. 9) · TGSS ↗
- SL and SA: capital and liability · BOE ↗
- Forming an SL through CIRCE (pp. 12–13) · PAE · Ministerio de Industria y Turismo ↗
- Murcia cooperatives (arts. 10 and 64) · BOE · Región de Murcia ↗
- Worker-owned companies · BOE ↗
- Form 036: register before starting · AEAT ↗
- Submit form 036 / Censos WEB · AEAT ↗
- Residence and self-employment permit · Ministerio de Inclusión, Seguridad Social y Migraciones ↗
- VAT rates · AEAT ↗
- Income tax advance payments · AEAT ↗
- Professional withholding (art. 95) · Ministerio de Hacienda ↗
- Corporation tax rates · AEAT ↗
- Cuota Cero ampliada · procedure 4091 · CARM · SEF ↗
- Self-employment support · procedure 2097 · CARM · SEF ↗
- Unemployment benefit as a lump sum · SEPE ↗
- Combining unemployment benefit and self-employment · SEPE ↗
- Entrepreneur advice point services · PAE · Ministerio de Industria y Turismo ↗
- Instituto de Fomento PAE · INFO · Región de Murcia ↗
- Torre Pacheco local development and employment · Ayuntamiento de Torre Pacheco ↗
- Business creation services · Cámara de Comercio de Cartagena ↗
- Innovative entrepreneurship in Cartagena · CEEIC ↗
- Self-employment support: commitments (art. 12) · BORM · SEF ↗
- Cuota Cero: rules and calculation (art. 9) · BORM · SEF ↗
- Community of property and civil partnerships (arts. 392 and 1665 onwards) · BOE ↗
- Civil partnerships and attribution of income · AEAT ↗
- Income tax reduction for starting an activity · AEAT ↗
- 2026 minimum wage: annual reference · BOE ↗
Reviewed:
